BarleyMax

PRAISE GOD THE SYMPTOMS LEFT, AND NEVER CAME BACK.

About 4 - 5 years ago, I had a discomfort on the right side of my chest. I would feel this discomfort before going to bed and waking up. I was taking good supplements, but nothing worked. I went on...
BarleyMax

...MY PROBLEM DISAPPEARED AND I LOST ANOTHER 10 POUNDS. I FEEL MUCH BETTER.....

Last February I started to have digestive problems, I checked out with a doctor and his recommendation was the use of Prylosec; this is a medicine to avoid reflux. I took it for just two days, not ...
Arthritis and Joint Pain

TODAY SHE IS PILL FREE...

Hi, my name is Joyce C. and my sister's name is Celia. We are both very glad to see the changes in our mother's health since she started on dehydrated barley juice powder and carrot juice. Mom had ...
Arthritis and Joint Pain

MY STOMACH SEEMS TO BE COMPLETELY HEALED.

I came to Hallelujah Diet in Rogersville and started taking dehydrated barley juice powder and carrot juice (in June 1993). For years I had a duodenal ulcer and spent a fortune on Doctor and Hospit...
BarleyMax

...SHE NEVER HAS HEARTBURN OR GAS...

Here is what my friend Shirley wrote about her 84 year old mother who is on dehydrated barley juice powder. 'She feels so much better! And she never has heartburn or gas, nor is her body stiff when...
BarleyMax

... AND I AM OFF ALL MY MEDICATIONS.

I have been on dehydrated barley juice powder since the 1st day of February and I feel like a new person. My blood pressure has gone down from 144 to 121 in one month. Don't have indigestion like I...
BarleyMax

REDUCED CHOLESTEROL READING FROM 240 TO 181...

As you know, I have been taking Barleygreen, eating more fruit and vegetables, cutting out meat, drinking more water and walking four miles a day. I have lost over 20 pounds, reduced cholesterol re...
BarleyMax

...AND THAT ENDED 75 YEARS OF CONSTIPATION...

Winter/Spring 1996 issue is very helpful to me both as philosophy and as a lifestyle formula. Your article on drugs was the best I have ever read. Michael Dye's article on sugar was superb, and it ...
BarleyMax

...WE HAVE EACH EXPERIENCED REMARKABLE IMPROVEMENTS IN OUR HEALTH.

After taking a living foods course in 2000 and adopting a mostly raw vegetarian lifestyle we have each experienced remarkable improvements in our health. Michael has recovered from ulcerative colit...
BarleyMax

THANKS TO YOUR DIET.....I FEEL GREAT!

My friend gave me a jar of dehydrated barley juice powder and it has changed my life. I have been on the Hallelujah Diet for four months. I have lost 22 pounds and I feel great. Before this diet ch...
Back Pain

THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN - HOW CLENT LOST 200 POUNDS ON THE HALLELUJAH DIET (PART 1)

When I was younger I was taught to clear my plate before I left the dinner table, so I learned how to eat a lot of food. I was a skinny kid through junior high. Then in my 20s I started drinking wi...
BarleyMax

...MY SUGAR LEVEL WAS DOWN TO 112 WITHOUT ANY MEDICATION!

Dear Rev. Malkmus, In 2000 I was diagnosed with Diabetes Type II. I had also reached an unmanageable weight; cholesterol and triglyceride levels were off the chart; and I felt perpetually tired and...
BarleyMax

I HAVEN'T BEEN SICK WITH ANYTHING SINCE STARTING THE DIET 18-MONTHS AGO.

I was having major intestinal problems, menopausal symptoms that were driving me crazy, no energy, unable to lose weight (it just kept going up), and other problems that I knew were there - but did...
Arthritis and Joint Pain

...THIS HALLELUJAH DIET WAS THE ANSWER TO MY PRAYERS.

Dear Reverend Malkmus, In December 2001 my husband was at work and he suddenly, without warning, lost his balance coming downstairs. Immediately, the left side of his body became numb and started t...
BarleyMax

I HAVE NO ANGINA PAIN AND NO MORE CANCER

Good news, good news! Brother Malkmus, the best news I have ever heard was 56 years ago when I learned 'You Must Be Born Again' (John 3:3) and I received Jesus Christ into my heart as my personal S...
BarleyMax

MY BLOOD TESTS HAVE COME BACK NORMAL.

I was first diagnosed with non Hodgkins Lymphoma in May 1999. I was told that I had to have radiation therapy. My mom was having chemotherapy at the same time for the same cancer. My mom past away ...
BarleyMax

MY BLOOD TESTS HAVE COME BACK NORMAL.

I was first diagnosed with non Hodgkins Lymphoma in May 1999. I was told that I had to have radiation therapy. My mom was having chemotherapy at the same time for the same cancer. My mom past away ...
BarleyMax

HERE I THOUGHT I WAS GOING TO LOSE MY DAUGHTER, AND NOW SHE IS DOING SO WELL

My daughter was diagnosed with Leukemia at age 2, and she has been through 2 � years of extremely high doses of chemotherapy, brain radiation, spinal taps, bone marrow implants, 7 surgeries, and co...
BarleyMax

DOCTORS AND NURSES ALIKE ARE AMAZED AT THE ENERGY SHE POSSESSES.

Our daughter was diagnosed with AML-M7 (Acute Myelogenous Leukemia -- Type 7) last November 23, 2002. She was a week away from her 2nd birthday. She did 6 months of intensive chemotherapy. She rela...
Arthritis and Joint Pain

THE BODY RESPONDS SO QUICKLY TO THE LIVING FOOD NO MATTER WHAT RELIGION A PERSON FOLLOWS!

Dear George, About 5 years ago, my amazing wife Robyn, who has given birth to our 12 children, and is as beautiful today as when I met her 36-years-ago, had a painful kidney stone and developed hig...
Arthritis and Joint Pain

...I WAS DECLARED CANCER FREE.

In 1994 I noticed a lump on my breast and it was taken out. Testing showed it was not malignant. Subsequently, every two years the lump reappeared on the same right breast and the results were the ...
Arthritis and Joint Pain

...THIS HALLELUJAH DIET WAS THE ANSWER TO MY PRAYERS.

Dear Reverend Malkmus, In December 2001 my husband was at work and he suddenly, without warning, lost his balance coming downstairs. Immediately, the left side of his body became numb and started t...
BarleyMax

...FOUND I HAD LOST 20 LBS. MY LDL WAS 118, HDL = 87, CHOLESTEROL = 173.

I am 36 years old and in pretty good health except a little overweight when I applied for life insurance. When the test results came back I was surprised to find that my cholesterol was 254 and my ...
BarleyMax

THANKS TO YOUR DIET.....I FEEL GREAT!

My friend gave me a jar of dehydrated barley juice powder and it has changed my life. I have been on the Hallelujah Diet for four months. I have lost 22 pounds and I feel great. Before this diet ...
BarleyMax

AT MID-FEBRUARY THERE IS NO EVIDENCE OF CANCER!

My husband was diagnosed with cancer at the end of August, and we were offered no hope. No chemo, no radiation, nothing. Someone loaned us the 'God's Way to Ultimate Health' and my husband got stra...
BarleyMax

I AM NO LONGER CONFINED TO WHEELCHAIR...

I just wanted to thank you for having the Women's Retreat in August. I learned so much and met many nice people. Well, I just wanted you to know that since the retreat I have been off all my medica...
BarleyMax

SHE STARTED DRINKING DEHYDRATED BARLEY JUICE POWDER AND NOW LOOKS LIKE OUR DAUGHTER AGAIN!

Last spring I asked that you send the book "Back to the Garden" to my daugher and me in Virginia. She was in very poor health, because most of her body systems appeared to be deteriorating. She st...
BarleyMax

I LEFT KNOWING GOD WOULD HELP ME FIND THE ANSWER.

Last December a tumor in my left breast was diagnosed as malignant. In January it was surgically removed. In follow-up, the oncologist prescribed a very strong regimen of chemotherapy and radiation...
BarleyMax

...AND A FLOW TEST IN THE WORDS OF THE DOCTOR WAS

On the 26th of March 1997, I suffered a serious urinary blockage which resulted in a catheter being inserted. A PSA test was taken which read 88, and an ultra-sound guided biopsy showed benign pros...
BarleyMax

SINCE ADOPTING THE HALLELUJAH DIET I HAVE BEEN DOING GREAT!

Hello! I was diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis in November 2005. In December 2005 I went on The Hallelujah Diet after going to the Hallelujah Acres Lifestyle Center in Lake Lure North Carolina, whi...
BarleyMax

SINCE BEGINNING THE HALLELUJAH DIET 4-MONTHS AGO, MY WEIGHT HAS DROPPED... CHOLESTEROL HAS DROPPED...

As a child of the 60s and 70s, I did some serious damage to my body (smoking, drinking, drugs. etc.), but have always loved researching healthy diets/lifestyles. When I was diagnosed with Hepatitis...
BarleyMax

...THE DOCTORS DON'T KNOW WHAT TO MAKE OF MY MOM

Dear Rev. Malkmus, I wanted to write and share how The Hallelujah Diet has helped my 87-year-old mother. In January 2006 my mom became very ill and ended up in the hospital's emergency room. Her bl...
BarleyMax

...MY AUTISTIC SON RECEIVED THE MOST IMPROVED STUDENT AWARD!

It's been 7 years now since I've changed my and my family's diet. I remember when I first heard about it. I got upset and went straight to Taco Bell declaring that no one was going to tell me how t...
BarleyMax

...BOTH BOYS LOVE BARLEYMAX STRAIGHT FROM THE CONTAINER.

Our daughter was diagnosed with AML-M7 (Acute Myeloid Leukemia Type M7) last Nov. 23, 2002. She was a week away from her 2nd birthday! She did 6 months of intensive chemotherapy Both boys are growi...
BarleyMax

...WE HAVE EACH EXPERIENCED REMARKABLE IMPROVEMENTS IN OUR HEALTH.

After taking a living foods course in 2000 and adopting a mostly raw vegetarian lifestyle we have each experienced remarkable improvements in our health. Michael has recovered from ulcerative colit...
BarleyMax

...THE ENERGY THAT MY DAUGHTER HAS RECEIVED FROM THIS GIFT FROM GOD IS AMAZING...

Our daughter was diagnosed with AML-M7 (Acute Myeloid Leukemia Type M7) last Nov. 23, 2002. She was a week away from her 2nd birthday! She did 6 months of intensive chemotherapy. She relapsed a mon...
BarleyMax

IT BLEW THEM AWAY AND THEY WANTED TO KNOW HER DIET...

My wife Carolyne has been on the Hallelujah Diet for about 2 years. She went for a checkup today and there was a traveling team doing laser anti-oxidant tests. We volunteered for a cost of $5.00 to...
BarleyMax

...AND THAT ENDED 75 YEARS OF CONSTIPATION...

Winter/Spring 1996 issue is very helpful to me both as philosophy and as a lifestyle formula. Your article on drugs was the best I have ever read. Michael Dye's article on sugar was superb, and it ...
BarleyMax

I STARTED... FOLLOWING THE HALLELUJAH DIET...FEEL GREAT.

I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia one and a half years ago and had reached the point of fatigue and pain so bad that I considered quitting work. I started taking Barleygreen and Herbal Fiber Blend ...
BarleyMax

... AND IN 3 WEEKS SHE STARTED FEELING GREAT.

Rev. Malkmus, We are so thankful for your truth on eating, as our daughter has M.S. We were introduced to carrot juice and Barleygreen and raw foods in March and in 3 weeks she (our daughter) start...
BarleyMax

...COMPLETELY CURED OF PSORIASIS WITHIN 2 WEEKS...

Dear Dr. Malkmus, Thank you for the first order of the dehydrated barley juice powder and the other items, they have been a blessing. My husband was completely cured of psoriasis within 2 weeks aft...
BarleyMax

... PSA COUNT WAS DOWN TO 8.6 FROM A HIGH OF 12.6...

Dear Brother in Christ, I mentioned in my phone call to Olin a few days ago the good news is my recent blood work. I learned that my PSA count was down to 8.6 from a high of 12.6 so in reality it h...
BarleyMax

I FEEL GREAT AND WALK 4 MILES EVERY DAY... AT AGE 63.

I want to tell you what dehydrated barley juice powder and Carrot Juice has done for me. My sugar has leveled off. My hair is coming back in dark brown. My teeth and gums are now in great shape and...
BarleyMax

...AM ABLE TO WALK 6 TO 8 BLOCKS...

Dear Dr. George & Rhonda, I am 84 years old and have had arthritis in my legs and arms quite severe at times. Had been getting around with great difficulty. Have been pretty much on the raw fru...
BarleyMax

... AND I AM OFF ALL MY MEDICATIONS.

I have been on dehydrated barley juice powder since the 1st day of February and I feel like a new person. My blood pressure has gone down from 144 to 121 in one month. Don't have indigestion like I...
BarleyMax

...MY RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS SYMPTOMS ARE COMPLETLY GONE!

I just wanted to write and thank you for your kind words and answering questions to my letter. You may remember, that I moved to Atlanta to begin a doctoral program at Georgia State University. I h...
BarleyMax

REDUCED CHOLESTEROL READING FROM 240 TO 181...

As you know, I have been taking Barleygreen, eating more fruit and vegetables, cutting out meat, drinking more water and walking four miles a day. I have lost over 20 pounds, reduced cholesterol re...
BarleyMax

I COMPLETELY ELIMINATED MY ARTHRITIS...

I have been receiving your 'Back to the Garden' magazine nearly a year now. For this I am grateful. Good health is something most people take for granted but I feel it is our duty to be responsible...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get promotions, news tidbits, featured recipes, webinars, supplement spotlights, and much more sent right to your email inbox!